
Thai restaurant
Thai Arts Menu & Prices — Bridgnorth
69 St Marys St, Bridgnorth WV16 4DR
- Rating
- 4.7 ★267 reviews
- Price
- £20–30per person
- Open now
- Closed
About this menu
Thai Arts is a Thai restaurant on St Marys St in Bridgnorth, and its food runs from starters and soups through to noodles and rice. Starter has chicken satay and aromatic crispy duck, while Soup includes Tom Yum Prawn. There are also salads, a Fish section, and a Deep Heat section, with Pad Thai noodle among the noodle dishes. Rice rounds things off, along with a Special Fried Rice section.
Vegetarians have a Vegetarian Starter section to look through, with crispy tofu among its dishes. For a smaller meal, a soup or salad on its own, or a soup alongside a starter, keeps the order simple. Anyone after something fuller can turn to the Noodle and Fish sections, then add Steamed Thai jasmine rice or choose from Special Fried Rice. The Deep Heat section is also there to browse once you have settled on a starter.
Menu
Menu sectionStarter
Starter11 dishes
- Prawn Cracker£2.50
- Aromatic Crispy Duck£10.50
Quarter, half
- Chicken Satay£5.50
Grilled marinated chicken breast with ground pepper, evaporate milk, [carnation] lemon grass, garingale and coriander on skewer served with homemade peanut sauce
- Prawn On Toast£6.75
Deep fried marinated mince prawn with sesame oil, salt and spead on baguette,topped with white sesame seed served with homemade sweet chilli sauce
- Pork And Prawn Dumpling£5.50
Minced pork and prawn marinated with potato starch, soya sauce wrapped with wonton pastry and steamed served with homemade sweet vinegar sauce
- Prawn Tempura Style£6.75
Deep fried prawn in 'tempura batter' until golden served with homemade sweet chilli sauce
- Thai Fish Cake£5.50
Deep fried thai ground fish from thailand, marinated with egg, red curry paste, lime leave,and fish sauce served with homemade sweet chilli sauce
- Duck Spring Roll£6.75
Deep fried pastry rolls with shredded duck, cucumber and spring onion served with homemade oysin sauce
- Honey Pork Spare Rib£5.50
Tender thai style marinated pork sparerib,oyster sauce, sugar, soya sauce top with honey and white sesame seed
- Salt And Pepper Chicken£6.75
Deep fried chicken in batter then stir fried with spring onion, garlic and chilli
- Prawn Cheese Roll£6.75
Deep fried prawn marinated with soft cheese and onion and wrapped in pastry served with sweet chilli sauce
Vegetarian Starter5 dishes
- Vegetable Spring Roll£5.50
Stir fried vegetable with transparent noodle wrapped in pastry and deep fried until golden served with homemade sweet chilli sauce
- Crispy Tofu£5.50
Deep fried tofu until golden and crispy served with homemade sweet chilli sauce
- Sweet Corn Cake£5.50
Deep fried sweet corn cake in batter served with homemade sweet chilli sauce
- Vegetable Tempura Style£5.50
Deep fried selection of vegetable in a 'tempura batter' until golden served with homemade sweet chilli sauce
- Crispy Salt And Pepper Chip£5.50
Deep fried chip until crispy then stir fried with chilli, spring onion and garlic
Advertisements
Soup7 dishes
- Tom Yum Mushroom£5.00
Tom yum' is a thai spicy and sour soup, authentic and deliciously nourishing thai broth with big bold flavours.
- Tom Yum Chicken£5.50
Tom yum' is a thai spicy and sour soup, authentic and deliciously nourishing thai broth with big bold flavours.
- Tom Yum Prawn£6.25
Tom yum' is a thai spicy and sour soup, authentic and deliciously nourishing thai broth with big bold flavours.
- Tom Kha Mushroom£5.00
Traditional thai coconut soup, contain: mushroom, garlinggale, lemongrass lime leave,coconut milk, coriander, fish sauce and lemon juice.
- Tom Kha Chicken£5.50
Traditional thai coconut soup, contain: mushroom, garlinggale, lemongrass lime leave,coconut milk, coriander, fish sauce and lemon juice.
- Tom Kha Prawn£6.25
Traditional thai coconut soup, contain: mushroom, garlinggale, lemongrass lime leave,coconut milk, coriander, fish sauce and lemon juice.
- Poh Taek£6.50
Another traditional popular thai seafood, mainly; because it uses many of the same ingredients found in tom yum' including the same herbs. The main defference is that 'poh taek' soup is clear and it made without using coconut milk or milk and add holy basil leave instead.
Deep Heat5 dishes
- Yummy£10.95
Stir fried select meat with crushed peanut and paneng curry paste. (Tofu £10.95, vegetarian chicken £11.95, chicken or beef £11.95, duck or king prawn £12.95)
- Tamarind King Prawn (Goong Makham)£13.99
Deep fried king prawn in batter topped with tamarind sauce.
- Choo Chee Goong£13.99
Deep fried king prawn in batter till golden topped with choochee curry sauce.
- Tamarind Duck (Ped Makham)£13.99
Deep fried duck till crispy topped with tamarind sauce.
- Honey Duck (Ped Ob Nam Pueng)£13.99
Deep fried duck till crispy and topped with honey sauce on the bed of vegetable.
Salad1 dish
- Laab£8.95
Selected minced meat dressed with ground rice, spring onion, coriander, chilli powder, fish sauce and lemon juice. (Tofu £8.95, chicken £8.95, king prawn £10.95, duck £10.95)
Fish5 dishes
- Cod Chilli Sauce (Pla Rad Phrik.)£12.95
Deep fried cod loin in batter topped with homemade tamarind chilli sauce
- Cod Sweet And Sour Sauce (Pla Priew Waan.)£12.95
Deep fried cod loin in batter with pepper, cucumber, onion, spring onion, pineapple, tomato and homemade sweet and sour sauce
- Steamed Seabass Lemon Juice (Pla Nueng Ma Now.)£14.95
Steamed seabass with homemade lemon juice contain: garlic, coriander chilli and fish sauce
- Green Curry Seabass (Kaeng Kiew Waan Pla Kra Pong.)£14.95
Seabass cooked green curry paste, coconut milk, bamboo shoot, chilli, courgette, sweet basil leaves and fish sauce
- Seabass Panaeng (Pla Kra Pong Raad Panaeng.)£12.95
Deep fried seabass in batter until crispy topped with panaeng sauce.
Noodle3 dishes
- Pad Thai Noodle (Kuay Tiew Pad Thai.)£9.95
Stir fried traditional thai noodle style with tamarind sauce, spring onion carrot, bean sprout, egg, fish sauce (tofu or vegetable, vegetarian chicken, chcken or beef, duck or king prawn)
- Yellow Noodle (Ba Mee Pad See Eiw.)£9.95
Stir fried yellow noodle [egg noodle] with spring onion, carrot, egg, spring onion, bean sprout and dark soya sauce (tofu or vegetable, vegetarian chicken, chcken or beef, duck or king prawn)
- Hofun Noodle (Sen Yai Pad See Eiw.)£9.95
Stir fried hofun noodle width flat noodle with spring onion, onion, carrot egg, bean sprouts with dark soya sauce (tofu or vegetable, vegetarian chicken, chcken or beef, duck or king prawn)
Rice8 dishes
- Steamed Thai Jasmine Rice£2.95
- Egg Fried Rice£3.95
- Coconut Rice£3.95
- Sticky Rice£3.95
- Tofu Or Vegetable£10.95
Green curry paste with coconut milk, bamboo shoot, dutch chilli, courgette sweet basil leaves and fish sauce (kaeng kiew waan)
- Vegetarian Chicken£11.95
Green curry paste with coconut milk, bamboo shoot, dutch chilli, courgette sweet basil leaves and fish sauce (kaeng kiew waan)
- Chicken Or Beef£11.95
Green curry paste with coconut milk, bamboo shoot, dutch chilli, courgette sweet basil leaves and fish sauce (kaeng kiew waan)
- Duck Or King Prawn£12.95
Green curry paste with coconut milk, bamboo shoot, dutch chilli, courgette sweet basil leaves and fish sauce (kaeng kiew waan)
Special Fried Rice1 dish
- Garlic Rice£5.95
Thai Arts: opening hours, photos and reviews →
More menus nearby
Graze in BridgnorthUnder 0.1 mi · ★ 4.7 · Bar10 dishesMenu
The Fat Olive Tapas Co0.1 mi · ★ 4.9 · Restaurant15 dishesMenu
High Town Grill0.1 mi · ★ 4.7 · Fish & chips shop8 dishesMenu
Dilraz0.1 mi · ★ 4.7 · Indian restaurant90 dishesMenu
Radici Restaurant Bridgnorth0.1 mi · ★ 5.0 · Restaurant20 dishesMenu
Legend's0.1 mi · ★ 4.5 · Chinese restaurant132 dishesMenu